Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of personal information which you provide us at our website. Changes may be made to this policy from time to time. You will be notified of substantial changes to this policy either through the posting of a prominent announcement on the site, and/or by an email message sent to the email address you provided during registration.

Information Collected

We collect two types of information about our visitors:
 We collect personal information including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card information, which you voluntarily provide to order a product, register for an account, or be included on one of our mailing lists; and general information about the number of visitors who come to our site and the material which they review while on the site, and general information that is not personally identifiable such as your postal code, and product preferences.

Customer data is collected at the time of purchase, during email setup, or review submission. All information provided is strictly voluntary and is only used for order fulfillment and personalized product marketing. If you elect not to provide us with your personal information, you will not be able to place orders at our site and you will not be able to participate in our mailings or promotions.

Cookies

We also use a technology known as “cookies” or any technology that now exists or is later developed that performs the same general function that tracks your travel through our site and to help us understand how you and others use the site. Cookies are used by almost every site for these and similar purposes. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You may reset your browser so that these cookies are not accepted and you may erase reception of cookies.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable Information.

We do not store nor share credit card information as all credit card transactions are processed through stripe.com/ca. Stripe is a payment gateway service provider allowing individuals and businesses to receive payments over the Internet. Stripe provides the technical, fraud prevention, and banking infrastructure required to operate on-line payment systems.

Security

Because of the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our site will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Users of our site assume this risk. While we endeavour to provide security consistent with prevailing standards, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information, both online and offline. If you have any questions about security at our Website, please contact us at info@biocella.com.

Children’s Privacy

This site is not for use by children under the age of thirteen (13) years old. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we have no intention of knowingly collecting any Personal Information from individuals who are under the age of thirteen (13) years of age. If we learn that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has submitted Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our databases.